Your Session Will Expire in   seconds.
If you do not wish to log-out, choose 'Let me continue'
Reset SessionCancel Session
 
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Post Query > View All Query
From Date :
To Date :
GO
Query Posted : 11630
Query Replied : 11627
12345678910...
 
  • GST on stamp duty paid through MCA on increasing authorized capital
    by Shiv kumar on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 05:33 PM

    We have applied for increase in authorized capital of our Pvt Ltd company.For this we have paid stamp duty of INR 7,50,000/- through MCA. Whether we are liable to pay GST on this amount under RCM? Is there is any exemption or notifications on the same?

  • GST
    by GARUD Gandhinagar Railway and Urban Development Co on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 04:30 PM

    Sir, Thanks for the reply but need further clarification as state government hold 74% stake in PSU and hence it fall under Related Party Transaction thereby by applying Valuation rules 28 of CGST open value to be adopted?? Notification No. 3/2018- Central Tax (Rate) “5A Services supplied by the Central Government, State Government, Union territory or local authority by way of renting of immovable property to a person registered under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017(12 of 2017

  • GST on fee paid to ROC for incrrease in authorized share capital
    by Shilpee on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 04:20 PM

    In continuation to previous query asked on 21.05.2019, would request you to mention the notification or basis on which we can prove that RCM is applicable on fee paid to ROC for increase in authorized capital.

  • Refund inverted duty structure
    by Sreekumar on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 03:42 PM

    Sir Whether the refund of GST under inverted duty structure is available for the entire difference in ITC and output tax or it is limited to the total net GST for entire sales.in case output GST under inverted duty structure is Rs.1000 and itc for the same Rs.1500 and there is other net output GST of Rs 300 whether the refund will be limited to Rs.200 or he will get refund of Rs.500

  • GST
    by GARUD Gandhinagar Railway and Urban Development Co on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 03:21 PM

    Sir, Kindly guide on below transaction: A PSU is paying Lease Rental on property of Rupee 1 pa only to State Government whether Reverse Charge is applicable on such transaction or whether Valuations rule will apply??

  • GST
    by Chirag on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 02:49 PM

    Dear Sir, Goods where consideration charged for transportation of all such goods for a single consignee does not exceed Rs 750 , then GST under RCM not required. Query- This clause means that if freight charged is less than Rs.750, and Transportation OF ALL THE GOODS of a CONSIGNMENT TO A SINGLE CONSIGNEE, then NO GST under RCM . Is it right ?? 2) If not , what does this clause means ??

  • registration mandatory if factory and office is diff. state ?
    by kaushik on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 12:41 PM

    Dear Sir we have factory in gujarat and marketing office held in maharashtra (staff of around 7 person including partner), whether we have to required registration compulsory or not ? we are not taking credit of ITC of mumbai office expenses. the expenses is not more amt so we do not go ISD concept ? but one of my frnd told that you have to registered under section 25(4) as distict person and have to pay gst on it ?

  • ITC of 73(5)
    by KULDIP on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 12:06 PM

    my query is related to tax, interest, penalty amount is paid u/s 73(5) will registered person claim the same as a ITC for the portion of tax in future?

  • ITC on RCM
    by SHYAMPRAKASH AGARWAL on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 10:46 AM

    Sir, whether ITC of GST paid under RCM on development rights with respect to unsold flats of Residential units,then this GST paid under RCM is eligible for ITC?

  • Refund under inverted duty structure
    by Sreekumar on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 10:36 AM

    Sir I had sent a query regarding the calculation of inverted duty structure. You had replied the same but asked how two different rates are applicable to the same product. The reason for two rates are because the schedule rate is 18%, whereas certain research organization the special concessional rate is 5%. I hope the ITC refund will be available in this case.

  • ITC of RCM
    by SHYAMPRAKASH AGARWAL on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 09:42 AM

    Sir, with respect to my query on Development rights acquired for construction of commercial units against consideration in the form of construction service then GST under RCM is applicable when CC is obtained then how credit of RCM will be utilized. You replied that pay earlier as & when sold.. But my contention is that whether RCM on Development rights can be paid before Time of supply Occur.. That is before CC it is to be paid then whether department will not harrass?

  • ITC claimed in next year not claimed benefit in annual return in current year
    by arun sahu on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 08:12 AM

    Sales related to dec 2017 Rs 50000 shown form 3B of september 2018. unused ITC of f y 17.18 Rs 50000 claimed in sept 2018 form 3B. Sales of Rs 50000 was not shown in GSTR 1 in any month of f y 17.18. While filing of annual return for f y 17.18 , we have added sales of Rs 50000 in table 4. We have ignored input tax credit of Rs 50000 (not claimed ITC in f y 17.18) and shown in table 8C being 'ITC of 17.18 availed during april to sept 18'. Sales liab. shown but ITC benefit not claimed in f y 17.18

  • annual return form input tax credit
    by arun sahu on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 08:01 AM

    dear sir 1.for filing annual return form 9, total input available in f y 17.18 Rs 10,000 and we have availed/used input of 8000 in f y 17.18. remaining 2000 we have used in next year in august 2018 against sales of august 2018. i am showing input availed Rs 8000 in f y 17.18 annual return. is it correct sir.

  • ITC of GST paid under RCM on Development rights with respect to Residential Units.
    by Shyam on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 07:52 AM

    Sir, as per New scheme for RREP, builder is liable to pay GST under RCM on Development rights with respect to Residential units remains unsold on the date of completion certificate. 1.Whether Builder can take/avail Input tax credit of this GST paid under RCM ? 2.If yes, then how the same will be utilized such ITC which is paid on the date of completion certificate?

  • annual return form HSN with quantity details
    by arun sahu on Thursday, May 23, 2019  at 07:52 AM

    dear sir 1. Our sales is less then 1.5 crore. is it compulsory to provide , UQC, quantity details, taxable valud, sgst, cgst details related to OUTWARD SUPPLY in table 17 "HSN wise summary of outward supply" 2. Our sales is less then 1.5 crore. is it compulsory to provide , UQC, quantity details, taxable value, sgst, cgst details related to INWARD SUPPLY in table 18 "HSN wise summary of inward supply"

12345678910...
 
taxmann.com
Payment
Best view in 1140 x 768